Bread Dough Yield Calculator by Loaf or Portion

Finished-weight production planning

Bread Dough Yield Calculator

Work backward from the number of sellable loaves and their target finished ounces. The production ticket restores bake loss and bench loss, calculates the dough weight to divide, and turns a baker’s-percentage formula into required flour, water, salt, yeast, and other ingredients.

Write the finished production target

Loaves, rolls, or identical pieces
U.S. avoirdupois ounces after cooling
Measure for this product and process
Bowl, divider, dusting and handling loss
Percent of total flour weight
Percent of total flour weight
Use the correct yeast type in production
Combined oil, sugar, inclusions, and remainder
Mixed dough required6,311.6 g · 13.915 lb
12 units at 16.00 oz
Mixed6,311.6 g
→
Divided after process loss6,185.4 g
→
Finished after bake loss5,443.1 g
Scale weight per piece515.4 g · 18.182 oz
Total formula175.00%
Flour required3,606.6 g
Water required2,452.5 g
Salt · yeast72.1 g · 36.1 g
Other ingredients144.3 g
Process loss allowance126.2 g
Bake/cooling loss allowance742.2 g
Mixed-to-finished yield86.24%

To finish 12 units at 16.00 oz, plan to divide 515.4 g per piece. With 12.0% bake loss and 2.0% process loss, mix 6,311.6 g of a 175.00% formula, including 3,606.6 g flour. Verify losses with cooled production weights.

Why this calculator works backward

A sales plan describes finished loaves, but a mixer handles raw dough. Bread loses mass as water and volatile compounds leave during baking and cooling. Dough also remains on bowls, hooks, benches, scrapers, dividers, dusting systems, and hands. Simply multiplying finished ounces by loaf count will understate the dough needed.

The calculator first converts target ounces to grams using 1 avoirdupois ounce = 28.349523125 grams. It divides finished mass by one minus the entered bake-loss rate to find dough that must reach the oven. It then divides by one minus the process-loss rate to find mixed dough. Finally, it divides mixed dough by the total formula percentage expressed as a decimal to obtain flour.

finished grams = units × finished ounces × 28.349523125
divided dough = finished grams ÷ (1 − bake loss)
mixed dough = divided dough ÷ (1 − process loss)
flour = mixed dough ÷ (total formula % ÷ 100)

This order matters. Adding 12 percent to finished weight does not reverse a 12 percent loss. If a dough piece loses 12 percent, 88 percent remains, so the finished target must be divided by 0.88. The same logic applies to process loss.

Baker’s percentage turns the target into ingredients

Total flour is always 100 percent. Water, salt, yeast, fat, sugar, milk, eggs, seeds, and other ingredients are expressed as percentages of flour weight, not of total dough. The default formula is 100 percent flour + 68 percent water + 2 percent salt + 1 percent yeast + 4 percent other ingredients = 175 percent total formula.

Once the flour requirement is known, each ingredient equals flour multiplied by its percentage. The combined “other” field is convenient for yield planning, but a production sheet should break it into actual ingredients, allergens, lots, and weights. If a preferment or starter is entered as “other,” this simple ticket does not decompose its flour and water. Use an overall baker’s-percent worksheet before relying on hydration.

Commercial net weight requires measured controls

A calculated target is not evidence that a packaged loaf meets its declared net quantity. U.S. commercial operations need applicable federal, state, and local labeling, sampling, scale, tare, and good-manufacturing controls. Verify cooled product on suitable legal-for-trade equipment where required. The calculator does not calculate a Maximum Allowable Variation, choose a sampling plan, or replace NIST Handbook 133 or regulator guidance.

Measure bake and cooling loss for the actual bread

Weigh representative dough pieces immediately after division and weigh the same identified loaves at a defined cooled time. Bake/cooling loss percent equals (pre-bake dough weight − cooled finished weight) ÷ pre-bake dough weight × 100. Use several pieces across oven positions and production days. A single attractive loaf is not a process estimate.

Loss depends on piece size, shape, surface area, hydration, formula, proof, crust, scoring, pan, steam, oven type, temperature profile, bake time, venting, cooling time, slicing, climate, and desired doneness. Rolls can lose a different percentage from pan loaves even when the dough is shared. Inclusion-rich or glazed products may gain mass at one stage and lose it later. Define exactly where each weight is taken.

If loaves must be at least a declared weight, set an internal finished target above the declaration based on process variation and the applicable compliance plan. Do not use the loss percentage as an excuse to target the label average without statistical control.

Measure process loss instead of guessing forever

Process loss compares mixed dough theoretically available with dough actually divided into units. Record mixer discharge, bowl and tool residue, bench scrap, divider residue, dusting flour, test pieces, and rejected dough consistently. The percentage can improve when batch size, equipment, dough temperature, hydration, operator technique, or cleanup method changes.

Do not “recover” contaminated floor dough or material outside food-safety controls simply to meet yield. Rework needs an approved formula, time/temperature limit, allergen identity, traceability, and quality rule. The production target should include an honest allowance for unavoidable, controlled loss while improvement work addresses preventable waste.

The default 2 percent is only an example. A well-controlled large mixer may differ from a sticky enriched dough made in a small bowl. Enter a measured rate for the product, line, and batch scale.

Worked U.S. 12-loaf example

The bakery needs twelve cooled loaves at 16 ounces each. Finished mass is 192 ounces, or 5,443.1 grams. If bake and cooling loss is 12 percent, required divided dough is 5,443.1 ÷ 0.88 = 6,185.4 grams. Dividing by twelve gives 515.4 grams, or 18.182 ounces, at the divider.

If 2 percent of mixed dough is expected to remain in controlled process loss, mixed dough must be 6,185.4 ÷ 0.98 = 6,311.6 grams. The formula totals 175 percent. Flour is therefore 6,311.6 ÷ 1.75 = 3,606.6 grams. Water at 68 percent is 2,452.5 grams, salt at 2 percent is 72.1 grams, yeast at 1 percent is 36.1 grams, and combined other ingredients at 4 percent are 144.3 grams.

The ticket’s mixed-to-finished yield is 86.24 percent, which equals 0.98 process retention × 0.88 bake retention. After production, compare actual mixed, divided, and cooled totals with all three ticket points. If the loaf count is correct but average finished weight differs, investigate divider accuracy and bake loss separately.

Production verification sequence

Formula

Confirm every flour belongs in the 100 percent base. Decompose preferments when overall hydration and ingredient weights matter.

Scale

Verify the mixing and portion scales, correct unit mode, adequate capacity, readable resolution, clean platform, and tare procedure.

Process

Track mixed dough, discharge, actual piece weights, count, rejects, oven loading, cooled weights, and timestamps by batch.

Release

Use the operation’s approved food-safety, quality, allergen, packaging, labeling, and net-quantity criteria before sale.

Round ingredient weights only to resolutions the scale can execute and the formula can tolerate. Small yeast, salt, improver, and additive amounts may require a finer scale or a controlled premix. Do not round each component independently without reconciling total dough. The displayed one-decimal gram values describe the example calculation, not the precision of a bakery process.

Food safety and quality boundaries

Raw flour and dough can contain harmful microorganisms and should not be tasted. Follow current supplier, FDA, USDA, state, local, and operation-specific requirements for receiving, storage, allergen control, sanitation, employee hygiene, time and temperature, validated baking, cooling, packaging, and traceability. A weight calculation cannot establish lethality or shelf life.

Document ingredient lots, water, desired dough temperature, mixing time and speed, fermentation, folds, proof, piece weight, pan, oven program, internal quality observations, cooling, packaging, and disposition. Investigate unusual yield together with product quality: unexpected low loss may indicate underbaking or short cooling, while high loss can point to small pieces, overbaking, excessive venting, or measurement mismatch.

Bread dough yield FAQs

Is dough yield the same as baker’s percentage?

No. Baker’s percentage describes ingredient ratios relative to flour. This calculator uses those ratios after working backward from finished product weight and measured loss to calculate an entire required batch.

Why is the divider weight higher than the finished loaf weight?

Bread loses moisture and other volatile mass during baking and cooling. The entered loss rate restores that expected loss so the cooled product can reach its target.

Can I use one bake-loss percentage for every product?

No. Piece size, shape, formula, crust, pan, oven, bake, and cooling all matter. Measure representative paired weights for each controlled product and process.

Where do eggs, oil, sugar, and inclusions go?

Combine them in “other” for a rough yield ticket, but maintain a detailed production formula with each percentage, allergen, lot, and weight. Their total must match the entered percentage.

Does the result guarantee U.S. net-weight compliance?

No. Use applicable labeling, sampling, tare, scale, average, variation, and record controls. A calculator cannot inspect or legally release packaged product.

How should I handle preferment?

For true overall percentages, split the preferment into its flour, water, yeast, and other components. Otherwise hydration and flour requirements can be misleading.

For dough that will be divided into crusts, carry the final batch weight into the pizza dough calculator to plan ball count and portion size.

References

These professional baking, U.S. measurement, food-safety, and net-quantity sources support formula structure, conversions, and verification boundaries.

  1. King Arthur Baking — Baker’s Percentage professional reference
  2. King Arthur Baking — formula and total yield example
  3. National Institute of Standards and Technology — mass units
  4. NIST Handbook 133 — checking net contents of packaged goods
  5. U.S. Food and Drug Administration — raw flour and dough safety
Scroll to Top